Retirement in Samui Thailand

k1-visa




Retirement in Samui
Retirement in Samui

Many people do retire in Thailand especially in Samui as the cost of living is low and the quality of healthcare is very high. In order to retire in Thailand you need to meet certain requirements for the retirement visa in Thailand. This and the process is explained below. Speak to us today about your retirement in Thailand!.

.

In order to retire in Thailand you need to be 50 years of age or older. If you are only truning 50 then that is not good enough for the visa. You need to be 50 or older on the day of application. When you apply for the Retirement Visa or the the Thai “O-A” Visa this visa when granted is for 3 months. You do not need much documentation for this visa. Once you have it it is the second stage of the retirement process that requires all the documentation.  You need to have a certificate of health to show that you do not have a transmittable illness. Speak to our lawyer in Samui or in Thailand about the exact requirements. You also need to show that you have the money to retire in Thailand.

.

Firstly you need either have an income of at least 60,000 Baht per month or a fixed amount of money in a Thai bank account with at least 800,000 Baht in cash. You can also have a combination of the two. Speak to a lwayer to do the exact calculation for you so that you know. You also need to show a letter from your Embassy that you have the income as it might be from a government pension fund and you also need to show that you do not have a criminal record. If you have a DUI then again speak to a lawyer about this as ‘criminal’ varies from department to department.

.

Retire in Thailand today – call us on our tollfree US or UK numbers or speak to us online now or simply walk into any of our offices in Thailand. See our main website for more details!

.